2019-2020

District

No. of Fish farmers

Area in Ha.

Production (MT)

Aizawl

2084

481.31

385.04

Lunglei

2041

637.11

477.83

Saiha

1177

438.51

350.80

Kolasib

3013

1148.51

2067.31

Mamit

2805

1131.81

2037.25

Lawngtlai

2145

763.69

610.95

Serchhip

1338

397.39

496.73

Champhai

1810

493.75

617.18

Total

16413

5492.04

7043.10


2018-2019

District

No. of Fish farmers

Area in Ha.

Production (MT)

Aizawl

2063

479.205

479.60

Lunglei

2016

634.605

635.20

Saiha

1172

438.005

438.40

Kolasib

2980

1145.205

1866.20

Mamit

2791

1130.405

1808.64

Lawngtlai

2135

762.685

763.20

Serchhip

1321

395.685

475.81

Champhai

1785

491.245

590.08

Total

16263

5477.04

7024.13


2016-2017

2017-2018

District

No. of Fish farmers

Area in Ha.

Production (MT)

No. of Fish farmers

Area in Ha.

Production (MT)

Aizawl

1880

478.61

478

1880

478.61

479

Lunglei

2014

634.41

634

2014

634.41

635

Saiha

1168

437.61

436

1168

437.61

438

Kolasib

2977

1143.21

1829

2977

1143.21

1830

Mamit

2740

1125.11

1800

2789

1130.01

1808

Lawngtlai

2100

759.19

758

2133

762.49

763

Serchhip

1262

387.79

465

1301

391.69

471

Champhai

1720

484.25

580

1781

490.35

589

Total

15861

5450.14

6980

16043

5468.34

7013


2014-2015

2015-2016

District

No. of Fish farmers

Area in Ha.

Production (MT)

No. of Fish farmers

Area in Ha.

Production (MT)

Aizawl

1430

365

344

1496

377

358

Lunglei

1701

559

466

1746

562

505

Saiha

972

390

386

1012

396

356

Kolasib

2486

1058

1695

2604

1067

1813

Mamit

2208

1032

1660

2337

1042

1719

Lawngtlai

1789

672

622

1834

679

611

Serchhip

1065

334

370

1099

340

443

Champhai

1379

380

444

1418

387

503

Total

7382

4790

5987

13546

4850

6308



2011-2012 2012-2013 2013-2014 
DistrictNo of fish farmersArea in haProduction (MT)Total no of farmersTotal AreaProduction (MT)Total no of farmersTotal AreaProduction (MT)


Aizawl1004242229.911672692151357314298


Lunglei1276499.2399.3614465074061632557445


Saiha756345310.5821336336893358358


Kolasib18381003.61655.9421109591535238510111618


Mamit15658381382.71826920147221339871576


Lawngtlai1238612.8551.5215266456451706662596


Serchhip7762022028572092111009279307


Champhai93725925910852802801310342342


TOTAL93904075.64990.9210838412551001242545105540



Capture fisheries 
400 

400 

400 



Total Production 
5200 

5500 

5940 




2007-08 2008-2009 2009-2010 2010-2011 
DistrictNo. of fish farmersArea in Ha.Production in MTNo of farmersArea in Ha.Production (MT)No of fish farmersArea in haProduction (MT)No of fish farmersArea in haProduction (MT)
Aizawl646117.3120685222.4133.44934237.4142.44997240216
Lunglei1038353.2450.11065483.2289.921140495.2297.121272498348.6
Saiha1053502700.31095324.5227.15571339.5237.65749343274.4
Kolasib775166.41958329621202.516469971445.65182610001550
Mamit842172.4210912798997.512198281200.615448321289.6
Lawngtlai491214.5283.4552597358.21113609365.41232611488.8
Serchhip1029588320.61220184.3184.3703196.3196.3765199199
Champhai1508762485.251580231.4231.4842251.4251.4923255255
TOTAL 7382 2875.8 2764.65 7941 3802.8 3624.41 8168 3953.8 4136.56 9308 3978 4621.4