2018-2019
DistrictNo. of fish farmersArea in Ha.Production in MT
Aizawl1890479.205479.60
Lunglei2016634.605635.20
Saiha1172438.005438.40
Kolasib29801145.2051866.20
Mamit27911130.4051808.64
Lawngtlai2135762.685763.20
Serchhip1321395.685475.81
Champhai1785491.245590.08
TOTAL160905477.047024.13


2014-20152015-20162016-20172017-2018
DistrictNo. of fish farmersArea in Ha.Production in MTNo of farmersArea in Ha.Production (MT)No of fish farmersArea in haProduction (MT)No of fish farmersArea in haProduction (MT)
Aizawl143036534414963773581880478.614781880478.61479
Lunglei170155946617465625052014634.416342014634.41635
Saiha97239038610123963561168437.614361168437.61438
Kolasib24861058169526041067181329771143.21182929771143.211830
Mamit22081032166023371042171927401125.11180027891130.011808
Lawngtlai178967262218346796112100759.197582133762.49763
Serchhip106533437010993404431262387.794651301391.69471
Champhai 137938044414183875031720484.255801781490.35589
TOTAL7382479059871354648506308158615450.146980160435468.347013


2011-2012 2012-2013 2013-2014
District No of fish farmers Area in ha Production (MT) Total no of farmers Total Area Production (MT) Total no of farmers Total Area Production (MT)
Aizawl 1004 242 229.9 1167 269 215 1357 314 298
Lunglei 1276 499.2 399.36 1446 507 406 1632 557 445
Saiha 756 345 310.5 821 336 336 893 358 358
Kolasib 1838 1003.6 1655.94 2110 959 1535 2385 1011 1618
Mamit 1565 838 1382.7 1826 920 1472 2133 987 1576
Lawngtlai 1238 612.8 551.52 1526 645 645 1706 662 596
Serchhip 776 202 202 857 209 211 1009 279 307
Champhai 937 259 259 1085 280 280 1310 342 342
TOTAL 9390 4075.6 4990.92 10838 4125 5100 12425 4510 5540
Capture fisheries 400 400 400
Total Production 5200 5500 5940


2007-08 2008-2009 2009-2010 2010-2011
District No. of fish farmers Area in Ha. Production in MT No of farmers Area in Ha. Production (MT) No of fish farmers Area in ha Production (MT) No of fish farmers Area in ha Production (MT)
Aizawl 646 117.3 120 685 222.4 133.44 934 237.4 142.44 997 240 216
Lunglei 1038 353.2 450.1 1065 483.2 289.92 1140 495.2 297.12 1272 498 348.6
Saiha 1053 502 700.3 1095 324.5 227.15 571 339.5 237.65 749 343 274.4
Kolasib 775 166.4 195 832 962 1202.5 1646 997 1445.65 1826 1000 1550
Mamit 842 172.4 210 912 798 997.5 1219 828 1200.6 1544 832 1289.6
Lawngtlai 491 214.5 283.4 552 597 358.2 1113 609 365.4 1232 611 488.8
Serchhip 1029 588 320.6 1220 184.3 184.3 703 196.3 196.3 765 199 199
Champhai 1508 762 485.25 1580 231.4 231.4 842 251.4 251.4 923 255 255
TOTAL 7382 2875.8 2764.65 7941 3802.8 3624.41 8168 3953.8 4136.56 9308 3978 4621.4